Form for inquiries

Get in touchget in touch

Your e-mail address is only for the purpose of contacting you directly. No newsletters or additional information will be sent without your written approval.

Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

We attach great importance to the protection of your data. Below, we would like to inform you about our Terms of Use and the nature, scope and purpose of collection and processing of your personal data.

Terms of Use

Copyright

All the contents of the entire website www.viennaregion.at, including layout and individual elements such as images, logos, illustrations, videos (regardless of whether these are embedded into documents such as PDF files presented on the website as stand-alone files), are protected by copyright. They may not be reproduced, processed, distributed or used commercially without express written permission of VIENNA REGION. Use of the website www.viennaregion.at is permitted solely for informational purposes, for private as well as professional purposes.

Liability

As the operator of this website, VIENNA REGION endeavours to present the information provided therein to the best of its knowledge and belief so as to be up to date, complete and correct, and to keep it up to date. Despite careful research, no responsibility or liability can be accepted for the contents published on this website or for the programming of the technical services. Contents supplied and / or stored by third parties are not constantly checked for their legality. Liability for third party content on the part of the provider therefore comes into consideration only from the date that such infringement is brought to our knowledge. Upon notification of any infringement, such content will be removed immediately. VIENNA REGION Marketing GmbH shall in no case be liable for any damages, secondary or consequential damages or any other disadvantages whatsoever that may arise from the use of the information provided. Temporary unavailability of services (downtime of the website) or loss of stored data shall not give rise to any liability on the part of VIENNA REGION. Adjustments, modifications or deletions to the website and the contents presented on the same can be made at any time without prior notice.

Hyperlinks

In the form of its website, VIENNA REGION operates a pure service and information platform, which thus also comprises links to websites of third parties. We explicitly point out that we disclaim any liability for linked websites and their contents (for accuracy, completeness, legality, objectivity and up-to-dateness of such content). The hyperlinks presented on www.viennaregion.at are a free service, and contents of such linked sites are not endorsed.
In the event that you notice that a link refers to legally problematic content, we kindly ask you to inform us via email about this link so that it can be removed.

Cookies - general information

When browsing our website, so-called "cookies", small text files, are stored on your computer. They are generally made up of letters and numbers and register information about the navigation of your computer on our website (pages selected, date, time and duration of use, etc.). The main purpose of cookies (session cookies, persistent cookies) is to identify our visitors in order to present them a more individual website tailored to their personalized needs.  
Some cookies are crucial for the features of our website and are automatically activated when users visit the site. Cookies remember, for example, your preferences and may tell us how you use our website provided that you are using the same terminal device and browser as before. If you would like to know more about cookies, many publications are available on this topic - see, for example, www.allaboutcookies.org

Tracking - Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics employs cookies, i.e. text files stored on your computer that enable it to analyse your use of the website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted by Google to a server in the US and stored there. Google uses this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities for the website operators and to perform further services associated with website use and Internet use.

VIENNA REGION Marketing GmbH uses this data exclusively to optimize its website and to conduct market research. Google will also transmit this information to third parties if the law so requires or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. You can find further information about Google Analytics on the Internet or at www.google.com/analytics

You can enter a setting in your browser software to prevent cookies from being stored. We would like to point out, however, that if you do so, you will not be able to make full use of all functions on this website. You can also prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) at Google and the processing of this data by Google. To do so, click on the link below and download and install the browser plugin available there: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Privacy Policy

When you visit our website, we usually do not require any personal data from you. You will remain anonymous as an internet user. Personal data will be collected only if you provide them voluntarily - with your prior consent - e.g. as part of an inquiry by email or registration for the newsletter. Such personal or business data (email, name, address, telephone number) are disclosed on a strictly voluntary basis.
VIENNA REGION Marketing GmbH places great emphasis on the diligent management of personal data. Personal data are processed and used exclusively in order to offer customers the best possible service. Such data are not disclosed to third parties without the explicit consent of the user. In the processing of personal data, we observe the relevant statutory provisions (DSGVO & DSG), of course.

Disclosure according to §5 E-Commerce Law, §14 Corporate Code, §63 Trade Regulations and §25 Austrian Media Law.